CONTENTS

Raining Stallions - Krisean Performance Horses

History Comes Alive on the Old Stage Trail in Ferry County

Ride The West Has It’s Best Year Ever

On The Edge of Common Sense - by Baxter Black - Cows & Goats

Palm Partnership Training™ - Respecting The Rider’s Upper Body Form - Part 3 - Lynn Palm

4-H is Where Kids Are. 4-H is Whatever Kids Need by Sarah Puthoff

Real Estate: Safe Driving Tips for Do-It-Yourself Movers

 

UPCOMING ISSUES

January
Ronald McDonald
Gallop

February

Paint

March
Quarter Horse

April

Arabian

May

Reining Horse

June

Gaited Horse

July

Fjord Horse

August

Trail & Recreational Riding

September

Ride the West

October

Miniature Horse

November

Open Breed

December

Open Breed

Don't forget
the deadline!
"15th of each
month for the
next month's
publication."


Calendar of Events

JUNE
1-3	Trinity Combined Driving Event	Hayfork, CA	Frances Bowersock 503/824-4888
1-3	American Saddlebred Horse	Chilliwack, BC	Glen Dragon 604/882-1152
2	Parelli Level 2 Clinic	Delhi, Iowa	Stacey 563/922-3089
2	RMBA Photography/Marketing Clinic	Powell County Fairgrounds, Deer Lodge, MT	Autumn Murphy 406/846-3627
2	Small Horse Assoc. Fun Show	Spur of the Moment, Deer Park	509/276-1832
2-3	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
3	Eastern WA Quarter Horse Assoc. Poker Run	Silver Ridge Ranch, Eastern WA	Sally Clark 509/962-9055
3	OBRA CCGA Barrel Race	Canby Fairgrounds, Canby, OR	Kathleen Shelton 503/656-2496
4-10	Adult Summer Dressage Camp	Tonasket, WA	Eleanor Thibodeau 509/486-0929
8	TGIF 4D Barrel Series, BRN4D & NBHA	Chewelah, WA	Jessica Gould 509/276-2795
9	IEMHC Fun Day	Mission Park Arena, Spokane Valley, WA	Marla firecoach@centurytel.net
9	Melody Riders Saddle Club Game Show	Chewelah, WA	Oly Burnett 509/935-4006
9	RMBA Open Ranch House Competition	Circle L Arena, Bozeman, MT	Gail Morris 406/866-3434
9	OBRA Spring Run Off	DCFG, Redmond, OR	Pat Hannen 541/388-0863
9	Morgan Horse Fun Day	Mission Park Arena	Marla Parrish 509/236-2226
9	Okanogan Valley Cutters Show	Pitts Arena, Okanogan	jlquarterhorses@yahoo.com
9-10	Cayuse Kids Saddle Club 50th Anniversary	Princeton, ID	Jo 208/858-2108
9-10	The Ranch Combined Driving Event	Pritchard, BC	Ellen Hockley 250/577-3366
13	Combined Driving Event Introduction Seminar	Ethel, WA	Maureen Harkcom 360/978-5064
14-17	Happ’s Combined Driving Event	Ethel, WA	Maureen Harkcom 360/978-5064
15-17	OBRA Ynot Ranch Barrel Race	Ynot Ranch, Molalla, OR	Kimberly Hayes 503/819-7423
16	Cuttin’ Loose Club of WA - Cutting Series	Stewart’s Arena, Yelm, WA	Sherrie 360/262-0433
16	Kootenai Cty. Saddle Club - Horse Show	North Arena - Kootenai County Fairgrounds	Wendy 208/765-9638
16	World Ride & Tie Championship	Humboldt Redwoods, CA	rideandtiedon@aol.com
16-17	North Country Riders Game Show	Clayton Fairgrounds, Clayton, WA	Melissa 509/276-9862
16-17	Clinic & Open Show Series	WindFeather Farms, Benton City	Michelle 509/544-0603
17	Kootenai Cty. Saddle Club - Play Day	North Arena - Kootenai County Fairgrounds	Wendy 208/765-9638
17	Fat & Fuzzy Benefit Open Horse Show	Mission Park Arena, Spokane Valley	Michelle 509/465-5359
17	Annual Steak Ride	Clearwater Blackfoot Game Range, Missoula, MT	Paul Evenson 406-251-2163
18-19	Marsoe LaRose Driving Clinic	Ethel, WA	Maureen Harkcom 360/978-5064
19-22	Horsemanship Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
22-23	Tack Swap & Flea Market	Noxon, MT	Scooter 406/827-0570
23-24	Rainbow Falls Drive & Campout	Rainbow Falls	Shawn Gregory 360/736-7695
23-24	Go For Baroque Andalusian Bree	Trails End Arena, Olympia, WA	cheers41@yahoo.com
TGIF 	4D Barrel Series, BRN4D & NBHA	Chewelah, WA	Jessica Gould 509/276-2795
23	32nd Annual Harder Memorial Open Horse Show	Pioneer Posse Grounds, Milton-Freewater, OR	Larry 509/529-1938
23	Melody Riders Saddle Club Game Show	Chewelah, WA	Oly Burnett 509/935-4006
24	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
24	St. Jude’s Benefit Trail Ride	Noxon, MT	Patrick Hatler 406/827-9162
23-24	Open Horse Show & Omoksee	Moscow, ID Fairgrounds	Susan 208/882-7408
25-29	Horsemanship Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
30-Jly 1	A Fist Full of Silver Appaloosa/WSH Open Show	Spokane Fairgrounds	Sharon West 509/244-2638
30-Jly 1	Summer Slide NRHA Reining Show	Walla Walla Fairgrounds, Walla Walla, WA	Joanne Pettit 509/868-4383
30-Jly 1	Intro to Carriage Driving	Duvall, WA	Mary Decher 425/885-1305
30-Jly 1	Winchester Open Rodeo	Winchester, ID at the Arena in the Pines	willsonj@camasnet.com
JULY
6	TGIF 4D Barrel Series, BRN4D & NBHA	Chewelah, WA	Jessica Gould 509/276-2795
6-8	Kigerfest	Glenn County Fairgrounds, Orland, CA	Shauna Dingus 530/865-1584
7-8	Intro to Parelli Workshop	Delhi, Iowa	Stacey  www.DelhiHorse.com
7-8	Mountain Trail Horse Classic	Baker City, Oregon	Erica Maiwald 208/369-3292
7	Melody Riders Saddle Club Game Show	Chewelah, WA	Oly Burnett 509/935-4006
7	SCRRSC Poker Ride	Noxon, MT	Shannon 406/827-3399
8	SCRRSC Western Division Omoksee	Noxon, MT	Scooter 406/827-0570
8	Kootenai Cty. Saddle Club - Play Day	North Arena - Kootenai County Fairgrounds	Wendy 208/765-9638
9-11	Greenhorn Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
13-15	Cheney Rodeo	Cheney Rodeo Grounds	Gordon Young 509/235-2216
14	WMO Horse Show Open	Polson, MT	Michele McGuigan 406/826-3732
14	Trail Challenge	Rainier, WA	www.discovery-computer.com/BCHW
14-15	Clinic & Open Show Series	WindFeather Farms, Benton City	Michelle 509/544-0603
14-15	Twin Willows Slide - NRHA Reining Show	Twin Willows, Deer Park, WA	Joanne Pettit 509/868-4383
14-15	North Country Riders Game Show	Clayton Fairgrounds, Clayton, WA	Melissa 509/276-9862
14-15	Evergreen Gaited Horse Classic Show	Western Washington Fairgrounds, Puyallup, WA	info@nwgaitedhorse.com
14-15	Northwest Gaited Horse Club	Western WA Fairgrounds, Puyallup, WA	info@nwgaitedhorse.com
14-15	Spots of Fun All Breed Open Show	Bonner County Fairgrounds, ID	Maureen Leen 208/265-7286
14-15	Okanogan Valley Cutters Show	Jameson Lake Quarter Horses, Mansfield, WA	jlquarterhorses@yahoo.com
JULY cont.
16-19	Trail Ride & Parelli Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
19-22	Ladies Wrangler Weekend	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020	
21	Cuttin’ Loose Club of WA - Cutting Series	Stewart’s Arena, Yelm, WA	Sherrie 360/262-0433	
21	RMBA Open Horse Show	Powell County Fairgrounds, Deer Lodge, MT	Autumn Murphy 406/846-3627
21	SCRRSC Summer Triple Play Schooling & Competition Series, Noxon, MT	Shannon 406/827-3399
21	Bandit Springs Ride & Tie	Prineville, OR	rideandtiedon@aol.com
21	Small Horse Assoc. Fun Show	Spur of the Moment, Deer Park	509/276-1832
21-22	Springdale ProWest Rodeo	Springdale Rodeo Grounds	heasea13@inwi.net 
21-22	Horse Around Days	Skagit County Fairgrounds	Patty Kelley 360/661-4887
21-22	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
23-27	Horsemanship Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020	
21-28	Asotin Joseph Trail Ride	Asotin, WA to Joseph, OR	509/243-4627 retuttle@cableone.net
27-29	IETWHBEA Celebration		Teresa Owens 509/292-0582
27	TGIF 4D Barrel Series, BRN4D & NBHA	Chewelah, WA	Jessica Gould 509/276-2795
28	Tekoa Jackpot Gaming	Tekoa, WA	Cindy Kimberling 509/635-1517 
28	Melody Riders Saddle Club Game Show	Chewelah, WA	Oly Burnett 509/935-4006
28	Creekside Classic Dressage Sport Horse USEF/USDF	Moscow, ID 	Linda VavRosky 208/276-7540
28-29	Cowgirl Up Game Show	Springdale Rodeo Grounds	Jessie 509/928-3642
30-8/3	Cowboy Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
AUGUST
2-5	Can Chaser Challenge - 5D Barrel Race	TRAC, Pasco, WA	Jeri Heintz 509/697-7515
3	TGIF 4D Barrel Series, BRN4D & NBHA	Chewelah, WA	Jessica Gould 509/276-2795
4	Melody Riders Saddle Club Game Show	Chewelah, WA	Oly Burnett 509/935-4006
4	WMOHS Open Horse Show #2	Missoula, MT	pin3732@blackfoot.net
5	SCRRSC Western Div. Trophy Omoksee	Noxon, MT	Scooter 406/827-0570
6-8	Greenhorn Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
10-12	OFQHC NFQHAShow	NW Equestrian & Events Center, Boring, OR	Kathy 503/359-1263
10-12	Washington State Jr. 4H Show	State Fair Park, Yakima, WA	Emily Rowe 509/966-1084
10-12	Open Horse Show	Kootenai Co. North Arena	NorthIdahoFair@peoplepc.com
11	RMBA Open Ranch Horse Competition	Cedar Lane Ranch, Hall, MT	Susan Ostler 406/288-3801
11-12	St. Maries Horse Show & O-Mok-S	Benewah County Fairgrounds, St. Maries, ID	carylbis@smgazette.com
13-17	Trail Ride Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
17-19	Western States Wild Horse and Burro Expo	Reno Livestock Event Center	Cindy Lawrence 775/853-4182
18	PRAHA Trail Ride	Felicity Farm, Rochester, WA	Meranda 360/239-9915
18	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
18	SCRRSC Summer Triple Play Schooling & Competition Series, Noxon, MT	Shannon 406/827-3399
18	Ponypalooza Pony Carnival	Kleanne Farms Arena, Deer Park	Robin 509/276-7822
18-19	Kootenai Cty. Saddle Club - Idaho Omoksee	North Arena - Kootenai County Fairgrounds	Wendy 208/765-9638
18-19	A Fist Full of Silver Appaloosa/WSH Open Show	Spokane Fairgrounds	Sharon West 509/244-2638
20-24	Western Games Camp	Loomis, WA	Susan Cooksey 509/223-4020
21	RMBA Open Horse Show	Powell County Fairgrounds, Deer Lodge, MT	Autumn Murphy 406/846-3627
24	RMBA Open Horse Show and Ranch Horse Comp.	Powell County Fairgrounds,, Deer Lodge, MT	Susan Ostler 406/288-3801
24-25	RMBA Roundpen Shootout	Powell County Fairgrounds,, Deer Lodge, MT	Tim O’Donnell 406/287-3572
25	Cuttin’ Loose Club of WA - Cutting Series	Stewart’s Arena, Yelm, WA	Sherrie 360/262-0433
25	RMBA Breeders Classic Horse Sale	Blue Ribbon Pavilion, Deer Lodge, MT	Gail Morris 406/866-3434
24-25	Northwest Fjord Show	Grant County Fairgounds, Moses Lake, WA	David VanHoof hoofer52@comcast.net
SEPTEMBER
1	WMO Series Open Horse Show #3	Plains, MT	Michele McGuigan 406/826-3732
8	Western Montana Paint Bitterroot Classic	Sapphire Event Center Corvallis Montana	Jodie 406/961-442
8-9	RMBA Muley Roping & Team Branding	Rodeo Grounds, Drummond, MT	Susan Ostler 406/288-3801
8-9	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
15	Cuttin’ Loose Club of WA - Cutting Series	Stewart’s Arena, Yelm, WA	Sherrie 360/262-0433
15	Okanogan Valley Cutters Show	Jameson Lake Quarter Horses, Mansfield, WA	jlquarterhorses@yahoo.com
15-16	RHANW Spin Out Reining Show & Futurity	Appleatchee Riders Arena, Wenatchee, WA	Joanne Pettit 509/868-4383
15-16	North Country Riders Game Show	Clayton Fairgrounds, Clayton, WA	Melissa 509/276-9862
22	SCRRSC Summer Triple Play Schooling & Competition Series, Noxon, MT	Shannon 406/827-3399
22-23	The Late, Late Show (Dual Judged All Breed)	Valley Mission Park, Spokane, WA	Jole 509/624-2468
22-23	Clinic & Open Show Series	WindFeather Farms, Benton City	Michelle 509/544-0603
23	Kootenai Cty. Saddle Club - Play Day	North Arena - Kootenai County Fairgrounds	Wendy 208/765-9638
29-30	INPHC Show & Live NWSSA Stallion Serv. Auction	Spokane Interstate Fairgrounds, Spokane, WA	Debbie 208/687-9404
29-30	INPHC Fall Spectacular Paint-O-Rama 	Spokane Interstate Fairgrounds, Spokane, WA	Shannon O’Dell 509/951-8053
OCTOBER
6	Tekoa Jackpot Gaming	Tekoa, WA	Cindy Kimberling 509/635-1517 
6-7	Okanogan Valley Cutters Show	Jameson Lake QH, Mansfield, WA	jlquarterhorses@yahoo.com
7	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
13	NWPRA Games Show	Busy Bee Ranch	Marie 509/244-2985
13-14	PRAHA Fall Classic Show	Trails End Arena, Olympia, WA	Meranda 360/239-9915
13-14	North Country Riders Game Show	Kleanne Farms, Deer Park, WA`	Melissa 509/276-9862

	

FEATURES

Calendar of Events
Submission Form

Classified Advertising
Ad Form

Real Estate Photo Ads

Display Ad Index

Ads Online

Horses For Sale

Weanling/Yearling
Showcase


Horseman's
Service Directory


Clubs &
Organizations


Stolen Horses

Colostrum Bank

Veterinary Corner
Archives

Home


6/7/07 10:22 PM